13-march-2026-current-affairs

13 March 2026 Current Affairs MCQ (English + Bengali)

13 March 2026 Current Affairs | 35 Most Important MCQs for All Exams | 

13March 2026 Current Affairs MCQ (English + বাংলা)


13 March 2026 Current Affairs MCQ (English + Bengali)

1

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now
Instagram Group Join Now

Q. What is the capital of India?
ভারতের রাজধানী কী?
A. Mumbai
B. Kolkata
C. New Delhi
D. Chennai

Answer: C. New Delhi


2

Q. Who is known as the Father of the Nation in India?
ভারতে জাতির জনক কাকে বলা হয়?
A. Jawaharlal Nehru
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Subhas Chandra Bose
D. Bhagat Singh

Answer: B. Mahatma Gandhi


3

Q. Which is the largest ocean in the world?
বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে বড় মহাসাগর কোনটি?
A. Atlantic Ocean
B. Indian Ocean
C. Pacific Ocean
D. Arctic Ocean

Answer: C. Pacific Ocean


4

Q. How many states are there in India?
ভারতে মোট কয়টি রাজ্য আছে?
A. 26
B. 28
C. 29
D. 30

Answer: B. 28


5

Q. Which planet is known as the Red Planet?
কোন গ্রহকে লাল গ্রহ বলা হয়?
A. Venus
B. Mars
C. Jupiter
D. Saturn

Answer: B. Mars


6

Q. Who wrote the Indian National Anthem?
ভারতের জাতীয় সঙ্গীত কে লিখেছেন?
A. Rabindranath Tagore
B. Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
C. Sarojini Naidu
D. Subhas Bose

Answer: A. Rabindranath Tagore


7

Q. Which is the longest river in the world?
বিশ্বের দীর্ঘতম নদী কোনটি?
A. Amazon
B. Nile
C. Yangtze
D. Ganga

Answer: B. Nile


8

Q. Who invented the telephone?
টেলিফোন কে আবিষ্কার করেন?
A. Thomas Edison
B. Alexander Graham Bell
C. Isaac Newton
D. Galileo

Answer: B. Alexander Graham Bell


9

Q. Which is the national animal of India?
ভারতের জাতীয় পশু কোনটি?
A. Lion
B. Tiger
C. Elephant
D. Leopard

Answer: B. Tiger


10

Q. Which gas do plants absorb from the atmosphere?
গাছপালা বায়ুমণ্ডল থেকে কোন গ্যাস গ্রহণ করে?
A. Oxygen
B. Nitrogen
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Hydrogen

Answer: C. Carbon dioxide


11

Q. Who was the first Prime Minister of India?
ভারতের প্রথম প্রধানমন্ত্রী কে ছিলেন?
A. Indira Gandhi
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Rajendra Prasad
D. Lal Bahadur Shastri

Answer: B. Jawaharlal Nehru


12

Q. Which continent is the largest?
সবচেয়ে বড় মহাদেশ কোনটি?
A. Africa
B. Asia
C. Europe
D. North America

Answer: B. Asia


13

Q. Which is the national bird of India?
ভারতের জাতীয় পাখি কোনটি?
A. Peacock
B. Sparrow
C. Eagle
D. Parrot

Answer: A. Peacock


14

Q. What is the currency of Japan?
জাপানের মুদ্রার নাম কী?
A. Yuan
B. Won
C. Yen
D. Dollar

Answer: C. Yen


15

Q. Who discovered gravity?
মাধ্যাকর্ষণ শক্তি কে আবিষ্কার করেন?
A. Albert Einstein
B. Isaac Newton
C. Galileo
D. Edison

Answer: B. Isaac Newton


16

Q. Which is the largest desert in the world?
বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম মরুভূমি কোনটি?
A. Sahara
B. Gobi
C. Thar
D. Kalahari

Answer: A. Sahara


17

Q. Which country is known as the Land of the Rising Sun?
কোন দেশকে সূর্যোদয়ের দেশ বলা হয়?
A. China
B. Japan
C. Thailand
D. Korea

Answer: B. Japan


18

Q. What is the national flower of India?
ভারতের জাতীয় ফুল কোনটি?
A. Rose
B. Lotus
C. Sunflower
D. Lily

Answer: B. Lotus


19

Q. Which river is the longest in India?
ভারতের দীর্ঘতম নদী কোনটি?
A. Yamuna
B. Ganga
C. Brahmaputra
D. Godavari

Answer: B. Ganga


20

Q. Who was the first President of India?
ভারতের প্রথম রাষ্ট্রপতি কে ছিলেন?
A. Rajendra Prasad
B. Radhakrishnan
C. Zakir Husain
D. Nehru

Answer: A. Rajendra Prasad


21

Q. Which is the tallest mountain in the world?
বিশ্বের সর্বোচ্চ পর্বত কোনটি?
A. K2
B. Kanchenjunga
C. Mount Everest
D. Nanga Parbat

Answer: C. Mount Everest


22

Q. How many continents are there in the world?
বিশ্বে মোট কয়টি মহাদেশ আছে?
A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8

Answer: C. 7


23

Q. Which is the fastest land animal?
সবচেয়ে দ্রুতগতির স্থল প্রাণী কোনটি?
A. Lion
B. Tiger
C. Cheetah
D. Horse

Answer: C. Cheetah


24

Q. What is the national sport of India (traditionally considered)?
ভারতের ঐতিহ্যগতভাবে ধরা জাতীয় খেলা কোনটি?
A. Cricket
B. Hockey
C. Football
D. Kabaddi

Answer: B. Hockey


25

Q. Which metal is liquid at room temperature?
কোন ধাতু ঘরের তাপমাত্রায় তরল থাকে?
A. Iron
B. Mercury
C. Copper
D. Gold

Answer: B. Mercury


26

Q. Who wrote the book “Discovery of India”?
“Discovery of India” বইটি কে লিখেছেন?
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Jawaharlal Nehru
C. Tagore
D. Ambedkar

Answer: B. Jawaharlal Nehru


27

Q. Which organ purifies blood in the human body?
মানব শরীরে কোন অঙ্গ রক্ত পরিশোধন করে?
A. Heart
B. Kidney
C. Lung
D. Liver

Answer: B. Kidney


28

Q. What is the national currency of India?
ভারতের মুদ্রার নাম কী?
A. Dollar
B. Rupee
C. Taka
D. Yen

Answer: B. Rupee


29

Q. Which festival is known as the festival of lights?
কোন উৎসবকে আলোর উৎসব বলা হয়?
A. Holi
B. Diwali
C. Eid
D. Christmas

Answer: B. Diwali


30

Q. Which is the smallest continent?
সবচেয়ে ছোট মহাদেশ কোনটি?
A. Europe
B. Australia
C. Antarctica
D. South America

Answer: B. Australia


31

Q. What is the boiling point of water?
পানির স্ফুটনাঙ্ক কত?
A. 90°C
B. 100°C
C. 120°C
D. 80°C

Answer: B. 100°C


32

Q. Who was the founder of the Maurya Empire?
মৌর্য সাম্রাজ্যের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা কে ছিলেন?
A. Ashoka
B. Chandragupta Maurya
C. Bindusara
D. Harsha

Answer: B. Chandragupta Maurya


33

Q. Which vitamin is obtained from sunlight?
সূর্যালোক থেকে কোন ভিটামিন পাওয়া যায়?
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin B
C. Vitamin C
D. Vitamin D

Answer: D. Vitamin D


34

Q. Which is the largest animal in the world?
বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে বড় প্রাণী কোনটি?
A. Elephant
B. Blue Whale
C. Shark
D. Giraffe

Answer: B. Blue Whale


35

Q. Which country has the largest population in the world?
বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে বেশি জনসংখ্যার দেশ কোনটি?
A. China
B. India
C. USA
D. Indonesia

Answer: B. India

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *